Varsity Girls Basketball

Head Coach:  Rod Morris

Assistant Coach:  Dwayne Kelly

2018 Varsity Girls Basketball Roster - Click Here

Directions to Columbia Academy(1548 Hwy 98 East, Columbia, MS 39429)-
Click Here


2018-2019 Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATON TEAMS TIME

NOV. 6 LEAKE ACADEMY HOME g,b,G,B 4:00

NOV. 9 SYLVA BAY CANCELLED CANCELLED

NOV. 12 NEWTON ACADEMY HOME g,b,G,B 4:00

NOV. 13 CLINTON CHRISTIAN HOME g,b,G,B 4:00

NOV. 15 CHRIST COVENANT AWAY 7TH GR BOYS 7:00

NOV. 16 LAMAR SCHOOL HOME g,b,G,B 4:00

NOV. 26 SYLVA BAY AWAY g,b,G,B 4:00

NOV. 29 JACKSON PREP HOME 7TH GR GIRLS 5:30
7TH GR BOYS 6:15

NOV. 29 NEWTON ACADEMY AWAY g,b,G,B 4:00

NOV. 30 LAMAR SCHOOL AWAY 7TH GRADE BOYS 3:00

NOV. 30 LAMAR SCHOOL AWAY g,b,G,B 4:00

DEC. 4 CHRIST COVENANT HOME 7TH GRADE BOYS 5:00

8TH GRADE GIRLS,

8TH GRADE BOYS

DEC. 7 JACKSON ACADEMY AWAY G,B 6:00

DEC. 11 CLINTON CHRISTIAN HOME g,b,G,B 4:00

DEC. 14 ST. ALOYSIUS* HOME g,b,G,B 4:00

DEC. 20 CENTRAL HINDS AWAT 7TH Gr Boys 1:00

DEC. 20 CENTRAL HINDS* AWAY g,b,G,B 2:00

JAN. 8 RIVERFIELD* AWAY g,b,G,B 4:00

JAN. 10 PORTER'S CHAPEL* HOME g,b,G,B 4:00

JAN. 15 HILLCREST* AWAY g,b,G,B 4:00

JAN. 18 CENTRAL HINDS HOME 7TH GR BOYS 3:00

JAN. 18 CENTRAL HINDS* HOME g,b,G,B 4:00

JAN. 22 ST. ALOYSIUS* AWAY g,b,G,B 4:00

JAN. 25 RIVERFIELD HOME 7TH GR BOYS 3:00

JAN. 25 RIVERFIELD* HOME g,b,G,B 4:00

JAN. 29 PORTER'S CHAPEL* AWAY g,b,G,B 4:00

JAN. 31 HILLCREST** HOME g,b,G,B 4:00

FEB. 2 JH TOURN HILLCREST g,b  JH girls(10:00am vs Hillcrest; Championship @ 4:30pm)

JH boys (12:00pm vs Riverfield; Championship @ 5:30pm)

FEB. 4-9 VARSITY TOURN CENTRAL HINDS G,B Varsity Girls(Tues, 2/5 @ CHA vs St. Al @ 4pm)

Varsity Boys(Tues, 2/5 @ 7:45pm @ CHA)

Varsity Girls(Thurs., 2/7 @ CHA vs Central Hinds @4:00pm)
Varsity Boys(Thurs., 2/7 @ CHA vs Hillcrest @ 7:45pm)

Varsity Girls(Sat., 2/9 @ CHA vs Porter’s Chapel @ 3:00pm)
Varsity Boys(Sat. 2/9 @ CHA vs St. Aloysius @ 4:30pm)

FEB. 11-16 SOUTH STATE COLUMBIA ACADEMY G,B TBA

FEB. 18-23 STATE TOURNAMENT TBA G,B TBA

FEB. 25 OVERALL MC G,B TBA

*Denotes District Games
**Denotes SENIOR NIGHT 
g-Jr. High Girls
b-Jr High Boys
G-Varsity Girls
B-Varsity Boy